Field guide 48

The State of Independent Retail in Atlanta

Atlanta's independent retailers are working in a flat market. Metro retail employment was 292,900 in August 2026, up 0.1% in a year, while total metro employment fell 0.5%, per BLS data on FRED. Small employers cite rising costs most, and the Atlanta Fed reports weakening retailer pricing power.

Atlanta's independent retailers are working in a flat market. Metro retail employment was 292,900 in August 2026, up 0.1% in a year, while total metro employment fell 0.5%, per BLS data on FRED. Small employers cite rising costs most, and the Atlanta Fed reports weakening retailer pricing power.

This is the second Cash Margin Partners regional report, following the DMV edition. It uses the same rules: public sources only, every figure linked, every reference period stated.

What This Report Uses, and What It Refuses to Use

Every figure here comes from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Census Bureau, the Federal Reserve System or the State of Georgia. Each one is linked where it appears, with its reference period stated beside it.

Three things are deliberately absent. There's no count of independent stores, because no public source separates owner-operated shops from chain locations at the county level.

There's no commercial rent figure either. Atlanta retail asking rents are published by commercial brokerages, so this report leaves that line blank instead of borrowing a brokerage number.

And there's no Cash Margin Partners store data in this edition. Every figure is public, and every store-level example below is labeled as an illustration.

Cash Margin Partners is an inventory cash-recovery practice for independent, owner-operated retailers. It shows owners how much cash is trapped in unsold inventory and gives them a prioritized plan to get it back. We publish these reports because the regional picture changes what a trapped-cash number means to the person who signs the lease.

Atlanta Retail Employment Held Flat While the Metro Shed Jobs

Retail employment in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro was 292,900 in August 2026, against 292,500 in August 2025, per BLS Current Employment Statistics data on FRED. That's a gain of 400 jobs, or 0.1%, and the August 2026 figure is preliminary.

Total nonfarm employment in the same metro fell from 3,119,400 to 3,105,100 over that year, per the BLS metro total on FRED. That's a loss of 14,300 jobs, or 0.5%.

Retail now accounts for about 9.4% of metro Atlanta payrolls. The metro also holds about 57% of Georgia's 509,700 retail jobs in August 2026, per the statewide BLS retail series.

The longer view is softer. August 2026 retail employment sat 2,500 jobs below August 2024, when the metro counted 295,400 retail workers in the same BLS series.

Series (not seasonally adjusted)August 2025August 2026ChangePercent change
Atlanta metro retail trade292,500292,900+400+0.1%
Atlanta metro total nonfarm3,119,4003,105,100-14,300-0.5%
Georgia retail trade508,900509,700+800+0.2%
U.S. retail trade15,406,90015,457,900+51,000+0.3%

Sources: BLS Current Employment Statistics via FRED, series SMU13120604200000001, ATLA013NAN, SMU13000004200000001 and CEU4200000001. August 2026 values are preliminary.

Key data point

Atlanta metro retail employment rose 0.1% from August 2025 to August 2026 while total metro employment fell 0.5%, per BLS data on FRED. Retail held its headcount in a year when the wider metro lost 14,300 jobs.

Flat regional retail employment tells a store owner one thing plainly. The metro has stopped adding retail demand, so this year's sales growth has to come from share.

Which Georgia Store Types Added Jobs

BLS publishes three Georgia retail subsectors on FRED, and all three grew from August 2025 to August 2026. The category that includes hobby, book, gift, florist and used-goods shops grew fastest, by 4.3%.

Georgia retail subsectorAugust 2025August 2026ChangePercent change
Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument, book and miscellaneous retailers39,40041,100+1,700+4.3%
General merchandise retailers114,400116,800+2,400+2.1%
Food and beverage retailers103,400104,000+600+0.6%

Sources: BLS Current Employment Statistics via FRED, series SMU13000004245900001, SMU13000004245500001 and SMU13000004244500001. All three are unadjusted for seasonality, and August 2026 values are preliminary.

Those three subsectors added 4,700 jobs between them. Georgia retail as a whole added only 800. The store types BLS doesn't publish separately for Georgia lost ground over the year.

The miscellaneous category is where many independents sit, but it also includes chains. A 4.3% headcount gain shows hiring rose. Margin and stock levels need other data.

The Holiday Swing Dwarfs the Annual Change

Atlanta retail employment rose from 291,800 in September 2025 to 301,900 in December, per BLS data on FRED. It then fell to 290,400 by February 2026, losing 11,500 jobs in two months, a 3.8% drop.

The year before followed the same shape. Metro retail employment fell from 306,300 in December 2024 to 294,100 in February 2025, a swing of 12,200 jobs.

The annual change was 400 jobs. The seasonal swing was almost 29 times that size, and it lands in the same two months every year.

MonthAtlanta metro retail employment
September 2025291,800
October 2025293,700
November 2025298,600
December 2025301,900
January 2026291,400
February 2026290,400
March 2026291,600
April 2026292,200
May 2026292,500
June 2026294,100
July 2026292,900
August 2026292,900

Source: BLS Current Employment Statistics via FRED, series SMU13120604200000001, unadjusted for seasonality. The October 2025 value was published with the November 2025 data after the federal funding lapse.

Retailers staff to expected sales, so the payroll swing is a reasonable proxy for the demand swing. February is the month the autumn buy either becomes cash or settles into the back room for the spring.

What That Looks Like in One Store

Store example

Take a hypothetical 1,400-square-foot gift shop in Decatur holding $140,000 of inventory at cost. At a 50% cost of goods, December sales of $64,000 use $32,000 of stock, so $140,000 covers 4.4 months at that pace.

If the same $140,000 is still on hand in February, when sales run $30,000, it covers 9.3 months of supply. Rent and payroll don't fall by half in February.

That gap between December and February is where trapped cash shows up first. The inventory stayed the same size while the rate it turned into money halved.

Four Core Counties, Four Different Retail Economies

Fulton, DeKalb, Cobb and Gwinnett counties counted 11,754 private retail establishments and 171,914 retail jobs in the first quarter of 2026. That's about 34% of Georgia's private retail employment, per preliminary BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages data.

AreaRetail establishments, Q1 2026Retail employment, March 2026Retail share of private jobsAverage retail weekly wage, Q1 2026Retail employment change, March 2025 to March 2026 (unadjusted)
Fulton County4,22154,3086.5%$1,049-2.7%
Gwinnett County2,99346,89113.6%$844-4.2%
Cobb County2,32339,23311.5%$1,0760.0%
DeKalb County2,21731,48211.9%$964-2.6%
Georgia37,717501,20912.0%$823-1.3%
United States1,058,37615,083,08511.4%$842-1.3%

Source: BLS QCEW, private ownership, NAICS 44-45 retail trade, first quarter 2026, preliminary. Retail share is March retail employment divided by March total private employment in the same file.

Gwinnett leans hardest on retail. Retail makes up 13.6% of the county's private jobs, against 11.4% nationally. Its average retail weekly wage is the lowest of the four, at $844.

Fulton has the most retail establishments and the lowest retail share, at 6.5% of private jobs. Its average retail weekly wage of $1,049 runs about 24% above Gwinnett's.

Cobb's retail employment was unchanged over the year in the unadjusted file, at 39,233 in March 2026. Cobb also has the largest average retail location of the four counties, at about 17 employees per establishment.

Across all industries, total employment rose 1.0% in Cobb and 0.3% in Fulton over the year to March 2026. It fell 0.4% in Gwinnett and 0.1% in DeKalb, per BLS adjusted county figures released August 28, 2026.

Wage differences matter to an inventory plan because payroll and the inventory buy draw on the same bank account. County averages mix store types, so treat them as the local going rate, a starting point for your own math.

Why the County Changes Need a Caveat

The over-the-year retail changes in the county table come from BLS's unadjusted QCEW data files. BLS says its published county changes are adjusted and may differ from the unadjusted data in its data tools.

The difference can be large. The unadjusted QCEW file shows U.S. private retail employment down 1.3% from March 2025 to March 2026. Over the same months, the CES national retail series shows a 0.1% decline.

Read the county direction as a signal and the size as uncertain. All four counties also posted fewer retail establishments than a year earlier in that file. The declines ran from 1.5% in Fulton to 4.2% in DeKalb.

Nationally, Inventories Grew 3.9% and Sales Kept Pace

U.S. retail inventories reached $839.0 billion in July 2026, up 3.9% from a year earlier, per the Census Bureau's September 16, 2026 release. The retail inventories-to-sales ratio was 1.27, against 1.28 in July 2025.

The inventories-to-sales ratio divides end-of-month inventory by that month's sales. A ratio of 1.27 means retailers held about 1.27 months of sales on hand.

Excluding auto dealers, the ratio fell from 1.12 to 1.09. Retailers outside autos held slightly less stock per dollar of monthly sales than a year earlier.

Kind of business (NAICS)July 2025June 2026July 2026 (preliminary)
Retail trade, total1.281.251.27
Retail excluding motor vehicles and parts1.121.081.09
Furniture, home furnishings, electronics and appliance stores1.541.591.60
Building materials and garden equipment2.102.132.15
Food and beverage stores0.750.760.77
Clothing and clothing accessories stores2.162.142.11
General merchandise stores1.271.241.24

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Manufacturing and Trade Inventories and Sales, release of September 16, 2026, Table 3. Ratios are adjusted for seasonal and trading-day differences, with no adjustment for price changes.

Clothing stores carried 2.11 months of sales in July 2026, down from 2.16 a year earlier. Furniture, electronics and appliance stores moved the other way, from 1.54 to 1.60.

No Atlanta or Georgia version of this ratio exists. The national figure is the closest public benchmark an Atlanta store can hold its own number against.

Operator tip

Compute your own months of supply as inventory at cost divided by monthly cost of goods sold. The Census ratio uses sales as its denominator, so your cost-based figure will run higher. Compare against your own history first, then against your category's national ratio.

If you track inventory turnover instead, the same logic holds. Pick one valuation basis and one denominator, and keep them fixed month to month.

What Atlanta's Small Employers Told the Fed

Rising costs top the list for Atlanta small employers. In the Atlanta Fed's metro profile of 131 employer firms, 76% cited rising costs of goods, services or wages as a financial challenge.

The profile comes from the 2026 Small Business Credit Survey, fielded in fall 2025, and covers the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro. Uneven cash flow and paying operating expenses each drew 51%, and 42% cited tariff-related cost increases.

The same profile shows how owners covered the gap. Among 126 responding firms, 59% raised prices, 56% used personal funds and 41% drew on cash reserves.

Revenue results were split. Of Atlanta firms, 49% reported higher revenue in 2025 than in 2024, while 33% reported a decline. And 58% described their financial condition as poor or fair.

The Atlanta profile doesn't break out retail; it groups goods, retail and finance firms at 37% of respondents. Nationally, 69% of retail firms reported tariff-related cost challenges, the highest share of any industry in the Fed's 2026 Report on Employer Firms.

Credit Is Available, in Part

Of Atlanta employer firms, 68% applied for financing in the prior 12 months, per the Atlanta Fed profile. Nationally, 60% applied, per the Fed's 2026 Report on Employer Firms.

Nationally, 42% of applicants received the full amount they sought, 36% received part and 22% received none. The national survey drew 6,525 responses between September 3 and November 14, 2025.

The Atlanta Fed says Sixth District firms applied at national rates but were less likely to get partial or full approval. It doesn't publish a percentage for that gap.

For an inventory business, the shortfall from a partial approval usually gets closed from stock already on the shelf. Knowing what that stock is worth, item by item, comes first.

What the Atlanta Fed Heard in October

The Sixth District economy grew modestly in the Atlanta Fed's Beige Book report released October 14, 2026. Employment was largely flat, and prices and nonlabor costs rose moderately.

Consumer spending expanded slightly. High-end retail was strong while other price tiers were flat or contracting. Discretionary spending kept pulling back as fuel and food costs strained low- to moderate-income consumers.

Contacts also reported "weakening pricing power for retailers," with most limiting themselves to narrow, targeted price increases. Restaurants reported less foot traffic, smaller average spend and more promotional pricing.

Key insight

In its October 14, 2026 Beige Book report, the Atlanta Fed described weakening retailer pricing power and a continued pullback in discretionary spending. A store that can't raise prices has to recover margin from the inventory it already owns.

The Beige Book is a collection of contact reports, with no sample size or statistical weighting. It's the earliest read on conditions, and the least precise.

Georgia Sales Tax Collections Rose 7.8% in August

Georgia's gross sales and use tax collections were roughly $1.79 billion in August 2026, per the Governor's office release of September 9, 2026. That's up $129 million, or 7.8%, from August 2025.

Net sales tax to the state rose 5.4%, and distributions to local governments rose 9.9% to $911.9 million. Total net tax collections rose 3.5% to nearly $2.50 billion.

This figure includes chains, online sellers and every taxable sale in the state, with no adjustment for prices. It describes Georgia's taxable spending base more than independent store sales.

The September 2026 revenue report hadn't been published as of October 15, 2026. One strong month is a data point; the trend needs several more.

Georgia Business Openings Turned Positive at the End of 2025

Georgia private-sector establishment openings outnumbered closings by 735 in the fourth quarter of 2025, per BLS Business Employment Dynamics data released July 29, 2026. That followed three straight quarters of net losses.

Quarter (3 months ended)OpeningsClosingsNet change
March 202517,26118,044-783
June 202515,86217,281-1,419
September 202518,16818,668-500
December 202518,56517,830+735

Source: BLS Business Employment Dynamics, Georgia Table 5, private sector, all industries, seasonally adjusted.

Summed across the four quarters of 2025, closings outnumbered openings by 1,967 establishments. Gross job gains at Georgia private employers were 248,272 in the fourth quarter of 2025, against 228,446 in gross job losses, per BLS Table 6.

These are all-industry figures. BLS doesn't publish a Georgia retail breakout in these state tables. They describe the business climate around a store more than retail itself.

How Atlanta Compares to National Retail Right Now

National retail employment rose 0.3% from August 2025 to August 2026 on an unadjusted basis, from 15,406,900 to 15,457,900, per BLS data on FRED. Atlanta's 0.1% gain trails that by about two-tenths of a point.

The national monthly trend is flat. Seasonally adjusted retail employment fell 5,100 in August 2026 and rose 5,800 in September, per the BLS Employment Situation released October 2, 2026.

Key data point

U.S. retail employment was 15,479,900 in September 2026, seasonally adjusted, up 26,500 from September 2025, per the BLS Employment Situation. Both August and September 2026 figures are preliminary and subject to revision.

Why the Comparison Has Limits

The Atlanta and Georgia series used here are unadjusted, so the fair comparison is the same month a year apart. Mixing seasonally adjusted national data with unadjusted metro data produces gaps that aren't there.

Metro figures also lag the national release by a month. The Atlanta retail series runs through August 2026, while the national release already covers September.

What an Independent Atlanta Retailer Should Take From This

Four points come out of the public data. Each one leads back to a number you can measure in your own store this week.

The metro has stopped adding retail demand. Retail gained 400 jobs in a year across a metro of 3.1 million payroll jobs. Sales growth this year comes from share, and share starts with having the right stock on the floor.

Pricing power is weak while costs climb. Of Atlanta small employers, 76% cite rising costs, and the Atlanta Fed hears retailers holding back on price increases. Margin you can't get from price has to come from what you buy and how fast it sells.

Plan cash around February. The metro shed 11,500 retail jobs between December 2025 and February 2026. February is when the holiday buy has either become cash or become carrying cost.

Your county shapes your cost base. Average retail weekly wages ran from $844 in Gwinnett to $1,076 in Cobb in the first quarter of 2026. Payroll and next season's buy come out of the same account.

I'd add one position the data supports. For an Atlanta independent this year, the cheapest source of cash is usually the inventory already in the back room. New credit often arrives in part, and price increases are hard to make stick.

What to Watch Before the Next Edition

Four public releases will move this picture before the next regional report. Each one updates a number above, and none of them needs a store owner to do anything but read.

The Atlanta metro retail series for September 2026. It will show whether autumn hiring started on the 2025 schedule. That year, metro retail employment rose 10,100 from September to December, per BLS data on FRED.

Georgia's September 2026 revenue report. One 7.8% month in gross sales tax collections needs a second month before it means much. The Governor's office publishes these reports monthly.

The Census Bureau's August 2026 inventories release. It will show whether the 1.27 retail ratio held as stores built stock for the holidays.

The next Beige Book, scheduled for November 25, 2026. That edition covers the start of the holiday season, when weak pricing power would show up first in markdown depth. The release date comes from the Federal Reserve's Beige Book calendar.

Four Data Caveats Before You Quote This Report

Public data has gaps and seams. These four matter most for anyone citing the figures above.

There's a hole in October 2025 federal data. BLS says household survey and CPI data for October 2025 weren't collected during the lapse in appropriations and won't be collected retroactively. Any year-over-year comparison spanning October 2025 in a household or price series is compromised.

The employment series in this report come from the establishment survey. BLS published October 2025 establishment survey data, including State and Area data, with the November 2025 release. So the Atlanta, Georgia and national retail series run without a break.

QCEW and CES measure different things. QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance from administrative records, while CES is a monthly employer survey. Never combine the two in one comparison.

Recent months are preliminary. August 2026 metro data, September 2026 national data, July 2026 Census figures and first-quarter 2026 QCEW data will all be revised.

Every aggregate includes chains. None of the public sources here separate independent stores from national chains. The Atlanta survey profile rests on 131 responses from a convenience sample, so read its percentages as directional.

To cite this report, cite the agency behind each figure, using the source linked beside it. For the compilation itself, use: Cash Margin Partners, "The State of Independent Retail in Atlanta," October 2026.

Start Here: Four Steps for an Atlanta Store Owner

  1. Calculate your months of supply. Divide inventory at cost by monthly cost of goods sold. Compare it with the same month last year before you compare it with the July 2026 national retail ratio of 1.27.
  2. Measure your own December-to-February revenue swing over the last two years. The metro's 3.8% payroll drop is only a proxy; your swing is the one your cash plan has to survive.
  3. Reprice this season's buy against current landed costs. If costs rose and your shelf prices held, you'll see where the margin went before the February trough arrives.
  4. Size your trapped cash. The free trapped-cash estimate gives a directional number from a short questionnaire. For SKU-level analysis, a free workspace reads a supported store connection, read-only, or an item-level spreadsheet upload.

For the cash side of that plan, the definitive guide to retail cash flow walks through the monthly math.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people work in retail in metro Atlanta?

Retail employment in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro was 292,900 in August 2026, up 0.1% from 292,500 a year earlier, per BLS data on FRED. The August 2026 figure is preliminary and unadjusted for seasonality.

Is Atlanta retail growing?

Atlanta retail is roughly flat. Metro retail employment rose 0.1% from August 2025 to August 2026 while total metro employment fell 0.5%. Retail employment was still 2,500 jobs below its August 2024 level.

How many retail establishments are in Fulton, DeKalb, Cobb and Gwinnett counties?

The four counties counted 11,754 private retail establishments in the first quarter of 2026, per preliminary BLS QCEW data. That count includes chain locations, and all four counties had fewer retail establishments than a year earlier in BLS's unadjusted data.

What is the retail inventories-to-sales ratio right now?

The U.S. retail inventories-to-sales ratio was 1.27 in July 2026, against 1.28 in July 2025, per the Census Bureau's September 16, 2026 release. Excluding auto dealers, it was 1.09. No Georgia or Atlanta version is published.

What are the biggest financial challenges for Atlanta small businesses?

Rising costs of goods, services or wages led the list. In the Atlanta Fed's 2026 Small Business Credit Survey profile, 76% of 131 Atlanta metro employer firms cited them. Uneven cash flow and paying operating expenses each drew 51%, and tariff-related costs drew 42%.

Are Atlanta small businesses getting the financing they apply for?

Of Atlanta employer firms, 68% applied for financing in the prior 12 months. The Atlanta Fed says Sixth District firms were less likely than the nation to receive partial or full approval. Nationally, 42% of applicants got the full amount, 36% got part and 22% got none.

How much does Atlanta retail employment swing between seasons?

Atlanta metro retail employment fell from 301,900 in December 2025 to 290,400 in February 2026, per BLS data on FRED. That's a drop of 11,500 jobs, or 3.8%, in two months, after a 12,200-job drop over the same months a year earlier.

Related reading

Put the thinking to work

See what your inventory is doing to your cash.

CMP privacy controls

Cookie preferences

Optional technology stays off unless you choose it. You can change your mind here at any time.